Red Goat Cyber Security LLP Privacy Policy and Statement

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Red Goat Cyber Security LLP (referred to in this Policy as “Red Goat”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.  The use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy, subsequently referred to as the “Privacy Policy”. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • To provide assurance of our recognition and respect for your privacy and personal data when visiting our site; and
  • To explain what personal information we collect from our website and how we protect it.

This Privacy Policy governs our website www.red-goat.com (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by Red Goat from the Website.

Data protection

Red Goat complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, Red Goat.  Red Goat does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Application

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Red Goat collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services or who request a publication or brochure from us; and
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.red-goat.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will detail the purpose of such collection before you furnish us with that information. We will always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies below.

 

Security and performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

 

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be shared with any other organisations.

Job applicants

All of the information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We may collect:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Red Goat;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used; and
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

This data can be viewed by authorised people within Red Goat to:

  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it;
  • Gather feedback to improve our services; and
  • Respond to feedback or enquiries you send us.

Where your data is stored

We store your data in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Links to other websites

www.red-goat.com may contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to www.red-goat.com and doesn’t cover other websites and transactions that we link to. These have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.  If you go to another website from our Website, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24.04.18

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Cookies

Read our cookie policy here